cat ownership laws california
[…] California Natural Resources Agency DEPARTMENT OF FISH AND WILDLIFE RESTRICTED SPECIES LAWS AND REGULATIONS IMPORTATION, TRANSPORTATION AND POSSESSION OF WILD ANIMALS – MANUAL 671 This document is designed to provide essential information about live restricted animals. A pet owner may keep up to 6 small animals. “These bans typically classify wild cats, large non-domesticated carnivores, reptiles, and non-human primates as ‘dangerous animals’ or otherwise prohibit private ownership of these species. 2. Notice to animal control services agency of performances to be conducted: West's Ann. Some pets also have microchips that help owners track lost pets. California Penal Code Section 596 says: “Every person who, without the consent of the owner, willfully administers poison to any animal, the property of another, or exposes any poisonous substance, with the intent that the same shall be taken or swallowed by any such animal, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” So poisoning is out. Health & Safety Code § 25989.1 : … Although this … In the eyes of the law, pets are our property and we, their owners. Pet custody occasionally leads to a conflict about ownership and custody rights.